Vol 23, 2014 Annals of Health Law 78
[…] not believe doctors were aware of their situations. Almost half of survivors
( 43.1%) (N= 58) said the doctor asked them something about their lives, 45
but only 19.5% of those who answered (N= 41) reported that the doctor
knew they had a pimp. 46 At least two prior studies have demonstrated that
medical care providers are woefully unprepared to identify trafficking
OXFORD DICTIONARIES, http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/pimp?q=pimp (last
visited Nov. 26, 2013). These actions fall within the TVPA’s definition of sex trafficking.
22 U.S. C. § 7102( 10) (West, WestlawNext through P.L. 106-386) (defining sex trafficking
as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the
purpose of a commercial sex act.”). Pimps are, therefore, one subset of traffickers.
41. See POLARIS PROJECT, DOMESTIC SEX TRAFFICKING: THE CRIMINAL OPERATIONS OF
THE AMERICAN PIMP 5, available at http://www.polarisproject.org/resources/resources-by-
topic/sex-trafficking (last visited Nov. 26, 2013).